Privacy policy

Apaco AG

Responsible according to article 4 paragraph 7 DSGVO

Company name
Apaco AG

Address
Baselstrasse 71
4203 Grellingen Switzerland

Contact
T + 41 (0) 61 745 91 11
F + 41 (0) 61 745 91 29
Email:  info@apaco.ch

Data protection officer
Steven Koning
Apaco AG
Baselstrasse 71
4203 Grellingen Switzerland

Further details

Security and protection of your personal data

We consider it our primary responsibility to maintain the confidentiality of the personal data you provide and to protect it from unauthorised access. Therefore, we apply the utmost care and state-of-the-art security standards to ensure maximum protection of your personal data.

As a company under private law, we are subject to the provisions of the European basic data protection regulation (DSGVO) and the regulations of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). We have taken technical and organisational measures to ensure that the regulations on data protection are observed both by us and by our external service providers.

Definitions
The legislator requires that personal data are processed lawfully, fairly and in a way that is comprehensible to the data subject (“lawfulness, fairness, transparency”). In order to ensure this, we would like to inform you about the individual legal definitions which are also used in this privacy policy:

1. personal data
“personal data” shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as “data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, a location data, an on-line identifier, or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

2. Processing
“Processing” is any operation or set of operations, performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organisation, organisation, filing, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

3. Restriction on processing
“Restriction of processing” means the marking of stored personal data with a view to limiting their processing in the future.

4. Profiling
„Profiling“ ist jede Art der automatisierten Verarbeitung personenbezogener Daten, die darin besteht, dass diese personenbezogenen Daten verwendet werden, um bestimmte persönliche Aspekte, die sich auf eine natürliche Person beziehen, zu bewerten, insbesondere um Aspekte bezüglich Arbeitsleistung, wirtschaftliche Lage, Gesundheit, persönliche Vorlieben, Interessen, Zuverlässigkeit, Verhalten, Aufenthaltsort oder Ortswechsel dieser natürlichen Person zu analysieren oder vorherzusagen.

5. Pseudonymisation
“Pseudonymisation” means the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data cannot be traced back to a specific data subject without the inclusion of additional information, provided that this additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures which ensure that the personal data cannot be traced back to an identified or identifiable natural person.

6. Filesystem
“Filesystem” means any structured collection of personal data accessible according to specific criteria, whether centralised, decentralised or organised according to functional or geographical criteria.

7. Controller
“Controller” shall mean any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or national law, provision may be made for the controller or for the specific criteria for his or her designation in accordance with Union or national law.

8. Order Processor
“Order processor” means any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

9. Recipient
“Recipient” means any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body to whom personal data are disclosed, whether or not that person is a third party However, authorities which may receive personal data in the course of a specific investigation carried out pursuant to Union law or the law of the Member States shall not be considered as recipients; the processing of such data by those authorities shall be carried out in accordance with the applicable data protection rules and in compliance with the purposes of the processing.

10. Third parties
“Third party” means any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body, other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or the processor, are authorised to process the personal data.

11. Consent
The data subject’s “consent” shall mean any freely given specific, informed and unequivocal expression of his or her wishes in the form of a declaration or other unequivocal affirmative act by which the data subject signifies his or her agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

Lawfulness of the processing

The processing of personal data is lawful only if there is a legal basis for the processing. Pursuant to Article 6 (1) lit. a – f DSGVO, the legal basis for processing may be, in particular:

a. The data subject has given his consent to the processing of personal data relating to him for one or more specified purposes;

b. processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to implement pre-contractual measures taken at the request of the data subject;

c. processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject;

d. processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;

e. processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;

f. processing is necessary in order to protect the legitimate interests of the controller or of a third party except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

Information on the collection of personal data

(1) In the following we inform about the collection of personal data when using our website. Personal data are e.g. name, address, e-mail addresses, user behaviour.

(2) If you contact us by e-mail or via a contact form, the data you provide (your e-mail address, your name and your telephone number, if applicable) will be stored by us in order to answer your questions. We delete the data arising in this connection after storage is no longer necessary, or processing is restricted if there are legal obligations to retain data.

Collection of personal data when visiting our website
When using the website for informational purposes only, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect the personal data that your browser sends to our server. If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display our website and to ensure stability and security (legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DPA):.

– IP address
– Date and time of the request
– Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
– Content of the request (concrete page)
– Access status/HTTP status code
– Amount of data transferred in each case
– Website from which the request comes
– Browser
– Operating system and its interface
– Language and version of the browser software.

Use of cookies
(1) In addition to the data mentioned above, cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive in accordance with the browser you are using and through which certain information flows to the site that sets the cookie. Cookies cannot execute programs or transfer viruses to your computer. They serve to make the Internet offer altogether more user-friendly and effective.

(2) This website uses the following types of cookies, the scope and function of which are explained below:

– Transient cookies (to this a.)
– Persistent cookies (to this b.).

a. Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. This includes in particular the session cookies. These store a so-called session ID, with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the common session. This enables your computer to be recognised when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.

b. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period of time, which may vary depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time.

c. You can configure your browser settings according to your preferences and, for example, refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies. So-called “third party cookies” are cookies that were set by a third party, i.e. not by the actual website you are currently visiting. We would like to point out that by deactivating cookies you may not be able to use all functions of this website.

d. The Flash cookies used are not collected by your browser, but by your Flash plug-in. We also use HTML5 storage objects, which are stored on your end device. These objects store the required data regardless of the browser you use and do not have an automatic expiration date. If you do not want Flash cookies to be processed, you must install a corresponding add-on, e.g. “Better Privacy” for Mozilla Firefox (https://addons.mozilla.org/de/firefox/addon/betterprivacy/) or the Adobe Flash Killer cookie for Google Chrome. You can prevent the use of HTML5 storage objects by setting your browser to private mode. We also recommend that you regularly delete your cookies and browser history manually.

Further functions and offers of our website
(1) In addition to the purely informative use of our website, we offer various services which you can use if you are interested. For this purpose, you will generally have to provide additional personal data which we use to provide the respective service and to which the aforementioned data processing principles apply.

(2) In some cases we use external service providers to process your data. These have been carefully selected and commissioned by us, are bound by our instructions and are checked regularly.

(3) Furthermore, we may pass on your personal data to third parties if we offer campaigns, competitions, the conclusion of contracts or similar services together with partners. You will receive more detailed information on this when you provide your personal data or in the description of the offer below.

(4) If our service providers or partners are based in a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we will inform you about the consequences of this circumstance in the description of the offer.

Minors

Our offer is basically aimed at adults. Persons under 18 years of age should not transmit personal data to us without the consent of their parents or legal guardians.

Rights of the data subject

(1) Revocation of consent
If the processing of personal data is based on a granted consent, you have the right to revoke this consent at any time. Revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing that has taken place on the basis of the consent until revocation. You can contact us at any time to exercise your right of revocation.

(2) Right of confirmation
You have the right to request confirmation from the data controller as to whether we are processing personal data concerning you. You may request such confirmation at any time by contacting us at the contact details given above.

(3) Right of access
If personal data are processed, you can request information about these personal data and about the following information at any time:

a. the processing purposes;

b. the categories of personal data processed;

c. the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular in the case of recipients in third countries or international organisations;

d. if possible, the envisaged duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration;

e. the existence of a right of rectification or erasure of personal data concerning you or of a right of opposition to or limitation of the processing by the controller;

f. the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;

g. if the personal data are not collected from the data subject, all available information on the origin of the data;

h. the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, in accordance with Article 22 paragraphs 1 and 4 Federal Data Protection Act FADP, and, at least in these cases, meaningful information on the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing on the data subject.

If personal data are transferred to a third country or to an international organisation, you have the right to be informed of the appropriate guarantees in accordance with Article 46 FADP in connection with the transfer. We will provide a copy of the personal data that is the subject of the processing. For any further copies that you personally request, we may charge you a reasonable fee based on the administrative costs. If you make the request electronically, the information shall be provided in a standard electronic format, unless the request states otherwise. The right to receive a copy under paragraph 3 shall not prejudice the rights and freedoms of others.

(4) Right of rectification
You have the right to ask us to correct incorrect personal data concerning you without delay. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to ask for the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration.

(5) Right of deletion (“right to be forgotten”)
You have the right to request the controller to delete personal data relating to you immediately and we are obliged to delete personal data immediately if one of the following reasons applies:

a. The personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.

b. The data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing was based pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) or Article 9(2)(a) FADP, and there is no other legal basis for the processing.

c. The data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the DPA and there are no legitimate overriding reasons for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(2) of the FADP.

d. The personal data were processed unlawfully.

e. The deletion of personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject.

f. The personal data has been collected in relation to information society services offered in accordance with Article 8 paragraph 1 of the DPA.

Where the controller has made the personal data public and is obliged to delete them pursuant to paragraph 1, he shall take reasonable measures, including technical measures, taking into account available technology and implementation costs, to inform data controllers who process the personal data that a data subject has requested them to delete all links to, or copies or replications of, those personal data.

The right of deletion (“right to be forgotten”) does not apply insofar as the processing is necessary:

– on the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information;

– to comply with a legal obligation to which the processing relates under Union or national law to which the controller is subject or to carry out a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;

– for reasons of public interest in the field of public health pursuant to Article 9(2)(h) and (i) and Article 9(3) DPA;

– for archiving, scientific or historical research purposes in the public interest or for statistical purposes pursuant to Article 89 paragraph 1 DPA, insofar as the law referred to in paragraph 1 is likely to render impossible or seriously harm the attainment of the objectives of such processing, or

– to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

(6) Right to restrict processing
You have the right to ask us to limit the processing of your personal data if one of the following conditions is met:.

a. The accuracy of the personal data is disputed by the data subject, for a period of time sufficient to enable the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data,

b. The processing is unlawful and the data subject refuses the deletion of the personal data and instead requests the restriction of the use of the personal data;

c. The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the data subject needs them in order to exercise or defend his rights; or

d. The data subject has lodged an objection to the processing pursuant to Article 21 paragraph 1 DPA, as long as it has not been established that the legitimate reasons of the controller outweigh those of the data subject.

Where processing has been restricted in accordance with the above conditions, such personal data, apart from being stored, shall only be processed with the consent of the data subject or for the purpose of pursuing, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or on grounds of an important public interest of the Union or a Member State.

In order to exercise the right to limit the processing, the data subject may at any time contact us at the contact details given above.

(7) Right to data transferability
You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided us with in a structured, common and machine-readable format and you have the right to have such data communicated to another controller without interference from the controller to whom the personal data was provided, provided that:.

a. The processing is based on a consent pursuant to Article 6 paragraph 1 letter a. or Article 9 paragraph 2 letter a. or on a contract pursuant to Article 6 paragraph 1 letter b DPA, and

b. The processing is carried out using automated procedures.

When exercising the right to transfer data in accordance with paragraph 1, you have the right to obtain that the personal data be transferred directly from one controller to another controller, as far as technically feasible. Exercising the right to data transferability shall not affect the right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”). This right shall not apply to processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

(8) Right of objection
You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you that is carried out pursuant to Article 6(1)(e) or (f) DPA, including profiling based on these provisions. The controller shall stop processing the personal data unless he can demonstrate compelling legitimate reasons for processing which outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for the purpose of exercising or defending legal claims.

Where personal data are processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data relating to you for the purpose of such marketing, including profiling, insofar as it relates to such direct marketing. If you object to processing for the purposes of direct marketing, your personal data will no longer be processed for those purposes.

In the context of the use of information society services, and notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, you may exercise your right to object by means of automated procedures using technical specifications.

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out for the purposes of scientific or historical research or for statistical purposes as referred to in Article 89(1), except where such processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

You can exercise the right of objection at any time by contacting the person responsible.

(9) Automated decisions in individual cases including profiling
You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, that has legal effect on you or significantly affects you in a similar manner. This shall not apply if the decision is:

a. is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller

b. is authorised by Union law or the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject and that law contains adequate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms and legitimate interests of the data subject; or

c. with the express consent of the data subject.

The controller shall take appropriate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms and legitimate interests of the data subject, which shall include at least the right to obtain the intervention of the controller, to express his point of view and to challenge the decision.

The data subject may exercise this right at any time by contacting the person responsible.

(10) Right of appeal to a supervisory authority
They shall also have, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, the right to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in which they are resident, in their place of employment or in the place where the alleged infringement occurred, if the data subject considers that the processing of personal data relating to him or her is being carried out in breach of this Regulation.

(11) Right to an effective judicial remedy
Without prejudice to any available administrative or extrajudicial remedy, including the right to appeal to a supervisory authority in accordance with Article 77 of the DPA, they shall have the right to an effective judicial remedy if they consider that their rights under this Regulation have been infringed as a result of their personal data being processed unlawfully.

Use of Borlabs Cookie

This website uses Borlabs cookie, which sets a technically necessary cookie (“Borlabs cookie”) to store your cookie consents. Borlabs Cookie does not process any personal data. The “Borlabs Cookie” stores your consent that you gave when you entered the website. If you wish to revoke these consents, simply delete the cookie from your browser. When you re-enter/reload the website, you will be asked for your cookie consent again. Or you can change your cookie settings by clicking on the following link:

Use of Matomo (formerly Piwik)

This website uses Matomo, an open source, self-hosted software to collect anonymous usage data for this website.

(1) This website uses the web analysis service Matomo to analyse and regularly improve the use of our website. With the statistics obtained we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. The legal basis for the use of Matomo is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DPA.

(2) Cookies are stored on your computer for this evaluation. The responsible person stores the information collected in this way exclusively on his server in [Germany]. You can adjust the evaluation by deleting existing cookies and preventing the storage of cookies. If you prevent the storage of cookies, we point out that you may not be able to use this website to its full extent. You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting the settings in your browser.

Disagree or consent to data collection by Matomo:

You can prevent or allow the collection of your data by Matomo by clicking the switch button “Off | Matomo” or “On | Matomo”. If the switch button is set to “Off | Matomo”, an opt-out cookie is set, which prevents the collection of your data during future visits to this website.

(3) This website uses Matomo with the extension “AnonymizeIP”. Thereby IP addresses are processed in a shortened form, a direct personal relation can be excluded. The IP address transmitted by your browser via Matomo is not merged with other data collected by us.

(4) The Matomo programme is an open source project. Information of the third party provider on data protection can be found at https://matomo.org/privacy-policy/.

Use of social media plug-ins

(1) We currently use the following social media plug-ins: LinkedIn. We use the so-called two-click solution. This means that when you visit our site, no personal data is initially passed on to the providers of the plug-ins. You can recognize the provider of the plugin by the initial letter or logo of the provider on the box. We give you the opportunity to communicate directly with the provider of the plug-in via the button. Only if you click on the marked box and thereby activate it, the plug-in provider will receive the information that you have accessed the corresponding website of our online offer. In addition, the data mentioned under § 3 of this declaration will be transmitted. In the case of Facebook and Xing, according to the respective providers in Germany, the IP address is anonymised immediately after it is collected. By activating the plug-in, personal data is therefore transmitted from you to the respective plug-in provider and stored there (with US providers in the USA). Since the plug-in provider collects data in particular via cookies, we recommend that you delete all cookies via your browser’s security settings before clicking on the greyed-out box.

(2) We have no influence on the collected data and data processing procedures, nor are we aware of the full scope of data collection, the purposes of processing, the storage periods. We also have no information about the deletion of the collected data by the plug-in provider.

(3) The plug-in provider stores the data collected about you as user profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or the design of its website to meet requirements. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (also for users who are not logged in) for the purpose of presenting need-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact the respective plug-in provider to exercise this right. Through the plug-ins we offer you the possibility to interact with the social networks and other users, so that we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. The legal basis for the use of the plug-ins is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DPA.

(4) The data transfer takes place regardless of whether you have an account with the plug-in provider and are logged in there. If you are logged in with the plug-in provider, the data we collect from you will be assigned directly to your existing account with the plug-in provider. If you click the activated button and, for example, link the page, the plug-in provider will also store this information in your user account and publicly share it with your contacts. We recommend that you log out regularly after using a social network, but especially before activating the button, as you can then avoid being assigned to your profile with the plug-in provider.

(5) Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by the plug-in provider can be found in the following data protection declarations of these providers. There you will also find further information on your rights and settings options to protect your privacy.

(6) Addresses of the respective plug-in providers and URL with their data protection information:

a. LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, California 94043, USA; http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. LinkedIn has subjected itself to the EU-US privacy shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Integration of Google Maps

(1) On this website we use the offer of Google Maps. This allows us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to use the map function conveniently.

(2) By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding subpage of our website. In addition, the data mentioned under § 3 of this declaration is transmitted. This occurs regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in at Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not wish to be assigned to your profile on Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as user profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have a right of objection to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google to exercise this right.

(3) Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider can be found in the provider’s privacy policy. There you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Disagree or consent to the display of Google Maps:
You can prevent or allow the display of Google Maps or the collection of your data by Google Maps by clicking the switch button Off | Google Maps” or “On | Google Maps”. If the switch button is set to “Off | Google Maps,” an opt-out cookie will be set to prevent the display of Google Maps. This means that no data is transferred to the Google Maps server.